le fue de perlas

  • Drummer_qwerty

    New Member
    Español - Buenos Aires, Argentina
    i understand all the words... but what does the expression mean??
    it was great!, it can be used, for example : The party was great. ¡La fiesta estuvo de perlas!

    Se usa para anunciar que nos fue bien en algo. (en este caso, a él le fue de perlas, LE fue de perlas, sujeto tácito)
     

    Livives

    Senior Member
    Catalan/Spanish Spain
    It depends :
    if you say "el viaje le fue de perlas" it means that the trip was very good, everything was OK and had no problems.
    If you say "le fue de perlas que lloviera" it means that it was very convenient that it rained (maybe because the rain was an excuse to stay home....).

    I hope it is clear?
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    It depends :
    if you say "el viaje le fue de perlas" it means that the trip was very good, everything was OK and had no problems.
    If you say "le fue de perlas que lloviera" it means that it was very convenient that it rained (maybe because the rain was an excuse to stay home....).

    I hope it is clear?
    I agree with all of you in the first meaning, "ir the perlas" means that something was very well. But in the second example, the expression is "venir de perlas" not "ir de perlas".

    Hope it helps.

    Ant
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top