le ipoacusie infantili fondano la loro rilevanza clinica sull'insieme delle conseguenze

anto78

New Member
Italian -Italy
Ciao a tutti. ho una perplessità sulla traduzione di questa frase:
le ipoacusie infantili fondano la loro rilevanza clinica sull'insieme delle conseguenze che possono indurre sia sul versante strettamente audio-comunicativo che sul versante globalmente psicologico del bambino. In italiano non ha un gran senso, o meglio, è contorto. In inglese come potrei renderlo meglio?
my attempt:

The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in childhood, depends on consequences concerning both the psychological and audio communicative aspects of children.

Grazie mille!

Usa un caratere leggibile per favore
Scrivi la frase ORIGINALE nel titolo del thread, non la tua versione della traduzione
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ConusMagus

    Senior Member
    Italian
    La frase italiana non è contorta in sè, ma risulta oscura perchè vengono usate parafrasi complesse per termini di uso comune, esempio:

    rilevanza clinica = importanza medica
    versante audio-comunicativo = aspetti di ascolto e parola

    La tua traduzione è già buona, ma provo a migliorarla rendendola se possibile più chiara:

    The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in childhood, depends on the impairing impact on psychological and audio communicative aspects of children.

    Bye.

    P.S Per i tuoi post cerca di usare un font più leggibile, a queste ed altre cose gli amministratori sono sensibili ;)
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    "Aspects of children" non suona tanto bene, che dici magus?

    Forse: The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in childhood depends on their impairing psychological and audio communicative consequences (on children).

    Oppure: The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in children depends on the extent of their psychological and audio communicative consequences.
     

    bridgespotter

    Senior Member
    English
    Direi "The clinical significance of childhood deafness is a result of the direct effect on auditory communciation and it's consequences for the psychological development of the child."
     

    anto78

    New Member
    Italian -Italy
    La frase italiana non è contorta in sè, ma risulta oscura perchè vengono usate parafrasi complesse per termini di uso comune, esempio:

    rilevanza clinica = importanza medica
    versante audio-comunicativo = aspetti di ascolto e parola

    La tua traduzione è già buona, ma provo a migliorarla rendendola se possibile più chiara:

    The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in childhood, depends on the impairing impact on psychological and audio communicative aspects of children.

    Bye.

    P.S Per i tuoi post cerca di usare un font più leggibile, a queste ed altre cose gli amministratori sono sensibili ;)
    Grazie di tutto!
    Terrò conto del tuo consiglio!
    A presto,
    Anto78

    "Aspects of children" non suona tanto bene, che dici magus?

    Forse: The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in childhood depends on their impairing psychological and audio communicative consequences (on children).

    Oppure: The clinical relevance of the different types of hypoacusia in children depends on the extent of their psychological and audio communicative consequences.
    Direi "The clinical significance of childhood deafness is a result of the direct effect on auditory communciation and it's consequences for the psychological development of the child."
    Thank you so much!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Hypoacusia refers to varying degrees of hearing impairment (not only deafness) and, according to the extent of damage, it can influence children's linguistic and psychological development.

    Another try: "The clinical significance of the different types of childhood hypoacusia is a result of the consequences they may have on children's communicative/linguistic and psychological development."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top