le jambon sec

eliza73

Senior Member
France French
bonjour,
j'ai lu les rubriques concernant le jambon et les sandwichs et ....je reste sur ma faim : est-ce que ça existe en anglais le jambon sec ?
merci pour vs réponses
eliza
 
  • mignardise

    Senior Member
    US & Canada, English
    Je ne crois pas que le terme "cured ham" soit utilisé comme équivalent du jambon sec en Amérique du Nord. Quand je pense au jambon sec, je pense à "prosciutto" (ce qui est italien, je le sais, mais c'est le plus proche...). Mais si on allait traduire "jambon sec", je dirais : thin-sliced dry ham
     

    eliza73

    Senior Member
    France French
    Ah merci à tous :)
    moi je n'avais jamais entendu parler de cured ham ...ça a l'air douloureux !!!alors du coup , je préfère la traduction plus longue (thin-slices dry ham) et je suis contente de savoir qu'on dirait plus 'dry' que 'dried' . Est-ce vraiment "faux" d'utiliser 'dried' dans ces assiettes de charcutaille comme on dit par ici dans nos montagnes (par exemple , on dit dried meats , n'est-ce pas:confused:
    encore un grand merci pour votre aide
    A+
    eliza
     

    pheelineerie

    Senior Member
    American English
    Careful:

    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 789 pour "dry ham"
    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 24 500 pour "dried ham".
    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 302 000 pour "cured ham".

    Cured ham is the only term of the three that I've heard with any frequency (though that doesn't mean it's necessarily the correct translation. I don't see a lot of jambon sec in Kansas...). A google image search could be useful to confirm if it's what you're really referring to.
     

    mignardise

    Senior Member
    US & Canada, English
    Careful:

    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 789 pour "dry ham"
    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 24 500 pour "dried ham".
    Résultats 1 - 10 sur un total d'environ 302 000 pour "cured ham".

    Cured ham is the only term of the three that I've heard with any frequency (though that doesn't mean it's necessarily the correct translation. I don't see a lot of jambon sec in Kansas...). A google image search could be useful to confirm if it's what you're really referring to.
    Yes, however, "cured ham" can be "cured" in many ways: honey, smoked, etc. In Googling images of "cured ham", I came across one which was sort of a compromise for the equivalent we need for "jambon sec" : dry-cured ham

    Perhaps "thin-sliced dry-cured ham" works then?
     

    eliza73

    Senior Member
    France French
    Bonjour et merci à tous pour vos trouvailles sur le jambon sec :)
    Evidemment le York ham correspond tout à fait à ce que je cherche (merci egueule)mais ça heurterait les susceptibilités locales de voir jambon sec du pays savoyard traduit par York ham, n'est-ce pas?idem pour le prosciutto de l'autre côté de la frontière ;)
    J'ai suivi vos conseils et j'ai trouvé un article sur lesAOC qui mentionne l e jambon sec et donne comme équivalent 'dry-cured ham' ...ça me semble OK .
    merci à mignardise pour la suggestion :) et à vous tous pour vos recherches
    amitiés savoyardes
    eliza
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    I suggest dry-cured ham
    Yes, although that's more a description than what it is called in English.

    In AE we would call this prosciutto (while in Italian it just means "ham", in English it means dry-cured ham) or serrano ham (or some in the know would say directly jamón serrano), which are the main sources of this kind of ham on the market in the U.S. It's a European specialty, not really produced commercially in the U.S. on any large scale.
     

    wendyredredrobin

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I beg to differ: [...] we do use "proscuitto" and all the other names for high-end ham, but that would have to be the real deal, from Italy, Spain or wherever, not from the farm up the road...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    While "prociutto" (for prosciutto crudo) is most common, varieties such as "Serrano ham" (mentioned above), "Aoste ham", or "Bayonne ham" (etc.) could be specified. (They probably cost more :).)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top