Le jeu en vaut-il la chandelle ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by leprechauns, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. leprechauns New Member

    England/English
    I came across this the other day and can't figure it out. I think chandelle is a less-used word for candle: "is the game worth the candle?"

    Does anyone know what this idiom means?
     
  2. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Is it worth the effort?
     
  3. Ploupinet

    Ploupinet Senior Member

    Au milieu de l'Eure
    Français/France
    You're right, it means "Is it worth to..."!
     
  4. leprechauns New Member

    England/English
    Ah excellent, thanks guys :)
     
  5. Hani_D Banned

    Arabic
    Hello,

    "Le jeu en vaut la chandelle" = the game is worth the candle? est-ce que c'est vrai?
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Yes, the same expression is used in both English and French.

    However, it's not so widely used in English as it is in French--a more modern (and easier to grasp literally) equivalent expression is:

    "Is the juice worth the squeeze?"
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  7. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Tu as raison: le coup veut dire la tentative ou l'effort, comme dans les expressions coup de main (aide) ou coup d'essai (première tentative). L'expression fait allusion à une partie de cartes nocturne et la chandelle qui l'illumine. Normalemant on n'emploie que la forme négative en anglais: the game isn't worth the candle (et une chandelle a très peu de valeur!).
     

Share This Page

Loading...