le mie idee poggiano su un terreno sbagliato

surfing

Member
italian
le mie idee poggiano su un terreno sbagliato
Talking about prejudices..Is it correct to say "lo lie on a wrong ground (or field)?"
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao...di nuovo

    My ideas fall on deaf ears. (classic idiom - no one listens to them)

    More context would help. What is the "sense" of the phrase?
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Tim, as the WR dictionary defines poggiare su (intransitive) as be based on, I was thinking:

    My ideas are based on false premises.

    I think the meaning of terreno here is essentially basis, which would be redundant to include after "are based on." You could simply say: My ideas have a false basis.

    Unless my guess also has a false basis. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

    surfing

    Member
    italian
    It 's hard to explain.. The context is that I can use my own competence (e.g. as a doctor) without knowing what be a patient means and thinking I know everyting about my patient (when maybe I don't realize how he feels actually) So "my competence lies on a wrong ground and on a wrong assumption"...
    ciao di nuovo!! ;-)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ok, so I think Elisabetta is right on with:

    My ideas are based on false premises.
    My ideas are based on false assumptions.
    and many variations on the theme.
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It 's hard to explain.. The context is that I can use my own competence (e.g. as a doctor) without knowing what be a patient means and thinking I know everyting about my patient (when maybe I don't realize how he feels actually) So "my competence lies on a wrong ground and on a wrong assumption"...
    ciao di nuovo!! ;-)
    Hello,
    maybe you could use something like,
    to jump to the wrong conclusion
    to make a false assumption
    my idea completely missed the target
    boh!
    Anglo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top