Le motivazioni che si celano dietro

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
Ciao, ho qualche dubbio sulla mia traduzione della seguente frase. La frase dovrebbe funzionare come apertura per un paragrafo, mi chiedo pertanto se la mia traduzione e' fluente, corretta e suona decentemente bene. Qualsiasi consiglio o alternativa e' ben accetta. Grazie mille. :)

Le motivazioni che si celano dietro alle personali strategie di cariera sono profondamente diverse.

Motivations behind one's careers strategy vary to a significant extent.​
 
  • DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Le motivazioni che si celano dietro alle personali strategie di cariera sono profondamente diverse.

    Motivations behind one's careers strategy vary to a significant extent.
    The motivations behind one's career strateg[ies] will vary to a significant extent.
     

    Parergon

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    Grazie DAH,

    vorrei tuttavia chiedere perche' l' uso del futuro semplice (will)?

    Personalmente, non avrei mai pensato a tale soluzione. Al contratrio, avrei piuttosto pensato all' uso di "may" (BTW, sarebbe errato?).

    Grazie mille.
     
    Last edited:

    bridgespotter

    Senior Member
    English
    Parergon, it is not clear to me if you mean the motivations vary for one person or that the motivations vary from person to person.
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Parergon,
    The future reflects the predictive or possible/probable nature of the statement: that motivations vary . . . to a significant extent [do we know this to be an absolute fact?] Italian1 also uses the future tense to express possibility.
    Deborah
    1. Like English, German can also express present probability with the future tense . . .
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top