le plus ou le moins fut-il supérieur au vingtième

< Previous | Next >

ando

Member
UK
England, English
Bonjour,
I'm really struggling with this sentence which is part of a compromis de vente for an apartment. "Toutefois, la superficie ci-dessus indiquée n'est pas garantie, le plus ou le moins fut-il supérieur au vingtième fera profit ou perte pour l'acquéreur sans modification quant au prix". In particular I'm not sure what is the subject of the verb "fera".
merci
ando
 
  • djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    When you check the area of the flat after you buy it, you may find that the actual area is either more or less than the one indicated in the contract. Even if the difference exceeds one part in 20 (i.e. 5%) the gain or loss is to be borne by the buyer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top