le réalisateur le plus coté

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by sarahgk, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. sarahgk Senior Member

    American English
    What does this mean exactly:

    "il est le réalisateur le plus côté de l'amérique"

    Merci d'avance...
     
  2. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    Here, the right spelling is coté (having nothing to do with côté which means side)

    maybe: the most popular director
     
  3. sarahgk Senior Member

    American English
    Thanks melu

    Do people say that often in french for popular?
     
  4. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    On second thought, another meaning could be "appreciated", whose value is recognised.
    It can be applied to an object, a place, a person.
    It is fairly often used.
     
  5. sarahgk Senior Member

    American English
    OK then, thanks melu, I will learn it then! :)
    Merci!!!
     
  6. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I understand it as the most highly rated.
     
  7. sarahgk Senior Member

    American English
    great! merci!
     
  8. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    In this context, then, it might be better to say "the most respected," or "the most admired."
     
  9. nhat Senior Member

    France
    france
    I would say bankable
     
  10. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    You may be right. If coté is used in this sense :
     

Share This Page

Loading...