le siège social

< Previous | Next >

lapaz

Senior Member
Filipino, Philippines
Salut!

I found this address: "...dont le siege social est 3, boulevard Arago a' Wissous"

If you write it in English, am I right to say: Social East 3, Arago Boulevard, Wissous?

What does social est mean?

Thanks.
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Hi,

    siège social is a set phrase that means headquarters and est is the 3rd person singular of être (to be)

    =>
    whose headquarters' address is 3, Arago Boulevard, Wissous.

    :)
     

    lapaz

    Senior Member
    Filipino, Philippines
    Oh great, thanks. It's a very valuable help. I was really wrong in my interpretation. Thanks for your help.
     

    funnyhat

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Headquarters" is the best translation, at least in American English. If it's a multi-national company, you may want to specify if it is the world headquarters of the company, or a regional/national headquarters ("French headquarters," "European headquarters," etc.).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top