lead on

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
Learning Objectives will be outlined in each chapter so as to tie the attention of the reader and lead him on the intended learning outcomes.

Does 'lead on' make sense here?
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi Pidginboy,

    Actually, it sounds quite strange to me. I believe the phrasal verb "lead to" is required here: "and lead him to the intended learning outcomes."

    There is another verb in the sentence that also sounds peculiar: "tie the attention" is not an English collocation; it probably should read, "so as to attract the attention"; however, other verbs might fit here as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top