leap of faith

< Previous | Next >
  • ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    is there an equivalent expression in french/spanish/italian?
    In Italian, without doubt, it is "salto di fede". This is used in both the original Kirkegaardian sense (he actually wrote: Leap TO Faith), in the religious sense, and, as in English, just to say that you have to believe and then do it, without, necessarily, having sure knowledge of the outcome.

    In French, "acte de confiance" has a very religious meaning and you can find "saut de confiance" and "saut de la foi", which also have religious meaning, but not specified prayers, like the "acte de foi" and the "acte d'expérance".

    I have also found "acte de la croyance" which seems the most logical for the non-religious meaning.
     

    Sickduck

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    Yes, but «acte de la croyance» doesn't sound right in French. The usual term is «acte de foi», which does not necessarily have a religious connotation.

    I have never heard of «saut de confiance» or «saut de la foi».
     

    mari6s

    Senior Member
    Oui, "acte de foi" est le plus utilisé.

    Et pour un sens non religieux, "acte de confiance", "preuve de confiance" ou tout simplement "confiance", selon le contexte, me paraissent marcher.

    (ChiMike, le mot n'est pas "expérance" mais "espérance", et dans le langage courant on dit plutôt "espoir" même si le sens peut-être un peu différent... et je n'ai jamais entendu dire "acte d'espérance" ni "acte d'espoir")

    --°--
    Yes, "acte de foi" is the most currently used.

    And for a non-religious meaning, "acte de confiance", "preuve de confiance" ou tout simplement "confiance", depending on the context, seem great to me.

    (ChiMike, the word isn't "expérance" but "espérance", and in colloquial language we'd rather say "espoir", even if the meaning can be a little different... and I never heard people say "acte d'espérance" nor "acte d'espoir")
     

    mari6s

    Senior Member
    Excellentes idées Aroumpf, avec ces deux expressions je crois qu'on peut traduire au moins 90% des utilisations de "leap of faith".

    "Faire un pari sur l'avenir" implies there is a "bet", some kind of "investment" that might or might not work in the future ; "faire un saut dans l'inconnu" might be even more undetermined ("the unknown") but to me, it also means the one who takes that "leap" has more "faith" and uses it more than reason or logic to make that choice.
     

    aroumpf

    Senior Member
    french
    merci, mari6, mais j'avoue que je cherche encore l'expression qui conviendra dans mon cas, j'ai aussi pensé à :

    "faire un pari sur la suite (des événements)"

    "se jeter à corps perdu"
     

    aroumpf

    Senior Member
    french
    "faire acte d'espérance" est utilisé "religieusement" aussi

    "s'abandonner au sort / destin"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top