learn+a musical instrument

< Previous | Next >

7M4SBQ

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone. Today I want to know the collocation about "a musical instrument."
I know a verb "play" can follow "a musical instrument" as an object, but can "a musical instrument" be an object of "learn" as follows?

I wish I had learn a musical instrument when I was a child.

Does this sentence make sense?
Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I know a verb "play" can follow "a musical instrument" as an object,
    This is incorrect. You mean "be followed by", not "follow".
    If X follows Y, it means X comes after Y.
    If X is followed by Y, it means X comes before Y.
    but can "a musical instrument" be an object of "learn" as follows?
    Yes, but your verb form is incorrect. It should be learnt (BE) or learned (AE).
    It would work in a present context with learn in the infinitive:
    I would like to learn a musical instrument.
    As dojibear points out, you can add "to play", but it is not necessary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top