learn about the human brain?

piano0011

Senior Member
Hokkien
Hey guys!

I think in another one of my threads, someone did mention that I should say:

"I really enjoy studying the human brain" instead of "I really enjoy studying about the human brain" but aren't they both correct?

Can I say?

I really enjoyed learning about the human brain? or I was really intrigued to learn more about the human brain?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "I really enjoy studying the human brain" instead of "I really enjoy studying about the human brain" but aren't they both correct?
    Yes, they're both correct. But the first (at least to me) sounds as if the student gets the opportunity to study/examine a real human brain and its working, in addition to reading about it, while the second sounds as if he only reads about it.

    I really enjoyed learning about the human brain? or I was really intrigued to learn more about the human brain?
    Yes, they're both correct but they don't mean exactly the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top