learnign curve remains steep?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korea
Hi,
I need your help.

<(My) The learning curve remains crushingly steep.>

Which means....'I' am not good at learning or good???

What does this mean??
 
  • jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    Hi,
    I need your help.

    <(My) The learning curve remains crushingly steep.>

    Which means....'I' am not good at learning or good???

    What does this mean??
    Stylistically speaking, I wouldn't use the word 'crushingly'. It sounds really odd to my ears when used in this context. 'Crushing' to me means more along the line of 'devastating', which doesn't seem to fit the context here. I suggest words like 'excessively', 'exorbitantly' or 'outrageous' (if you want to be creative). Or if you don't feel like being creative, try words like 'extremely'.
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    The "learning curve" is a graph plotting the amount of information absorbed againt time. It has nothing (directly) to do with the difficulty of the subject matter.

    When a person takes on a new job, he needs to find his way around the methods and conventions, to say nothing of the technical aspects, of his new employer. Thus, at the beginning, his learning curve is steep because spends most of his time learning and not much time contributing to his employer's profit. Later, when he has mastered the basics, he learns less and contributes more -- thus his learning curve flattens out.

    The term is very often misused to mean almost anything but this!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top