Learning broken into discrete elements

meedherrero

Senior Member
French-Spanish
Hello,

I am not sure I understand the meaning of the highlighted part of the sentence. Can you help me?

Research (and our own experience) tells us that we learn best by actually doing something
Adult Learning Theory says:
[...]
We learn best when the subject is of immediate use
We need to learn on our own and from our mistakes

Learning broken into discrete elements is most impactful for behavior change

thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This is another way of saying that you break the task of learning into separate parts.

    If I want to learn to use a computer, I might first learn how to turn it on. Then I might learn to use word-processing software, then how to save things on the hard drive, etc.
     

    meedherrero

    Senior Member
    French-Spanish
    This is another way of saying that you break the task of learning into separate parts.

    If I want to learn to use a computer, I might first learn how to turn it on. Then I might learn to use word-processing software, then how to save things on the hard drive, etc.
    you mean one step after another?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top