leash curb

< Previous | Next >
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hola

    No estoy seguro del todo, pero me parece que curb (en inglés británico se escribe kerb) se refiere al verbo el cual significa dominar/controlar.
     

    the reindeer

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    ohh! so, could it be... "control de la correa" (del perro) or something like that?? something like leash control = leash curb?? I am not sure but it could make sense, couldn't it? ;)
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    ohh! so, could it be... "control de la correa" (del perro) or something like that?? something like leash control = leash curb?? I am not sure but it could make sense, couldn't it? ;)
    Puede que esté equivocado, pero leash curb puede que signifique control (the dog) by keeping it on a leash.




    In a park in my hometown I saw a notice that read: ALL DOGS MUST BE LEAD

    on which someone had written: ALL CATS MUST BE ZINC
     

    the reindeer

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Puede que esté equivocado, pero leash curb puede que signifique control (the dog) by keeping it on a leash.




    In a park in my hometown I saw a notice that read: ALL DOGS MUST BE LEAD

    on which someone had written: ALL CATS MUST BE ZINC
    Yeah...I think that it is the only thing that could make sense!!

    Thanks a million for your help!
     

    marmalade

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Creo que falta una coma - "Leash, curb and clean up after your dog."

    to leash (a dog) = usar una correa, ponerle una correa
    to curb (a dog) = hacer que el perro defecar y orinar en el borde de la acera, no en la acera propia donde camina las personas.

    Por lo menos en los EEUU, letreros diciendo "Please curb your dog" se ve con frecuencia en las calles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top