leave her home for the Seam

< Previous | Next >

kcchangodfreyc

Member
Cantonese
Hi all members,

I'm reading The Hunger Games and not sure if I really get the sentence right.

She must have really loved him to leave her home for the Seam.

I would like to know if 'for the Seam' was the reason for her to leave home or because she loved him very much so she left home.

Thank you!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What is the Seam in this context, Kcchangodfreyc?

    The suggestion is that it's the place where she went when she left home.

    The sentence is saying, amongst other things, that she left home in order to go to the Seam.
     

    kcchangodfreyc

    Member
    Cantonese
    The Seam is the nickname of District 12, the place where the story is told.

    I would like to ask a follow-up question.

    Why 'for' is used here instead of 'to'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top