leave on the wrong foot

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

A certain woman asks her friend (with whom she quarreled before) why he helped her out. He said: I did it because it occurred to me that we had left things on the wrong foot.

What does it actually say?
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Novice. It means that they'd parted in a state of animosity, they hadn't settled their differences the last time they saw each other.

    (I'm not sure it's terribly good English so I wouldn't recommend you use it. The usual expression is get off on the wrong foot, used when two people take an instant dislike to one another.)
     
    Last edited:

    novice_81

    Senior Member
    German
    Hi

    I know the expression "get off on the wrong foot" but I thought "left on the wrong foot" meant something different.

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top