Leave

  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Leave me be is an expression, but I haven't heard it used much lately. Leave him to do ... is correct. I haven't heard leave him do, or any other verb I can think of.
     

    laurita5

    Senior Member
    USA- English
    "Leave someone be" is an expression indeed that can't take other verbs.

    A similar way to express the above using other verbs is "Let someone + verb"

    ex. Let him take the train.
     
    In some areas of the US, it is a ungrammatical regional usage of some uneducated persons to say "Leave+person+verb" when what is meant is "Let" or "Allow":

    Will you leave me go to the movies tonight, Momma?
    Leave her buy the dress, Charlene; she will look right nice at the party.
    It's getting late; leave us get something to eat.

    This is not considered standard usage, nor should "leave" be used intechangeably with "let" to mean "permit" or "allow".
     

    Prairiefire

    Senior Member
    US (Midwest) - English
    'Give someone leave to...' is used in a business-like way to say mean to 'give someone permission to...'

    "Our lawyers gave us leave to share this information with you, but we will deny that we were the source if anyone asks."
     

    tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    and this would mean somethign like "Leave him here so he can do it", correct?

    Yes, that's it or
    Leave him so he can do it here.
    Leave him to play by the river.
    Leave him to go to the store.

    These mean that one should leave him alone. I had no idea that the word leave could be so complicated!
     
    Top