Leaves burst out

< Previous | Next >

Super Saiyan

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi, when somebody said, "The leaves of my plant burst out last night" Does burst out here mean "grow suddenly", I checked the dictionary, burst means 'break open' or 'open suddenly' or 'pop', so I don't think the leaves break open or pop, so I am a bit confused. Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    He means the leaves opened up. They were closed tightly in a bud, and opened up into leaves. They can do that overnight (but they cannot "grow" very much in one day).

    I don't think "burst out" is a very good word, but that is the meaning in this situation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top