leaves us not only untarnished in reputation

< Previous | Next >

joel123

Senior Member
persian
What does "leaves us not only untarnished in reputation " mean? does "untarnished in reputation" refer to "us"?

An illuminated testimonial to Slade from London Spiritualists in 1877 sets out:

In view of the deplorable termination of Henry Slade's visit to this country, we the undersigned desire to place on record our high opinion of his mediumship, and our reprobation of the treatment he has undergone.
We regard Henry Slade as one of the most valuable Test Mediums now living. The phenomena which occur in his presence are evolved with a rapidity and regularity rarely equalled....
He leaves us not only untarnished in reputation by the late proceedings in our Law Courts, but with a mass of testimony
in his favour which could probably have been elicited in no other way.
" from history of spiritualism "
 
  • kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    This is rather old-fashioned writing. However, at least as I read it, the "untarnished" refers to Henry Slade. You could take the word "us" out and it would still mean almost exactly the same thing. Slade is leaving with an untarnished reputation and with a mass of testimony in his favor, thanks to the proceedings in the law courts.
     

    joel123

    Senior Member
    persian
    This is rather old-fashioned writing. However, at least as I read it, the "untarnished" refers to Henry Slade. You could take the word "us" out and it would still mean almost exactly the same thing. Slade is leaving with an untarnished reputation and with a mass of testimony in his favor, thanks to the proceedings in the law courts.
    i should mention that he sentenced in the law court.
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    What does "leaves us not only untarnished in reputation " mean? does "untarnished in reputation" refer to "us"?

    An illuminated testimonial to Slade from London Spiritualists in 1877 sets out:

    In view of the deplorable termination of Henry Slade's visit to this country, we the undersigned desire to place on record our high opinion of his mediumship, and our reprobation of the treatment he has undergone.
    We regard Henry Slade as one of the most valuable Test Mediums now living. The phenomena which occur in his presence are evolved with a rapidity and regularity rarely equalled....
    He leaves us not only untarnished in reputation by the late proceedings in our Law Courts, but with a mass of testimony
    in his favour which could probably have been elicited in no other way.
    " from history of spiritualism "
    Not only untarnished but also with a mass of testimony in his favor

    He leaves us means he is leaving the country. Clearly something bad happened to end his visit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top