Lebanese Arabic: بتعرف ليش بوطي صوتي وبقول بحبك ع الهدا

Amirali1383koohi

Senior Member
Persian
اهلا
انا استمعت علی اغنیه لبنانیه
یمکنکم ان تترجموا لی هذه الجمل الی الانکلیزی والعربیه الفصحی؟
بتعرف لیش بوطی صوتی و بقول بحبک عالهدا
لانو بخاف هیدی الکلمه قول ورایی الصدی
شکرا مقدما
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    بتعرف ليش بوطي صوتي وبقول بحبك ع الهدا
    لإنو بخاف هيدي الكلمة يقولها وراي الصدا

    هل تعلم لماذا أخفت صوتي وأقول أحبك بصوت خافت
    لأني أخشى أن يكرر الصدأ هذه الكلمة من بعدي

    Do you know why I lower my voice and say “I love you” quietly?
    Because I’m worried this “word” will be echoed after me
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Thanks! I actually wasn't sure about that one but was too lazy to look it up! :D In Palestinian (as in Syrian, I assume), both are pronounced "ṣada."

    I probably went with صدأ out of hypercorrection ("it must be different in MSA")!
    هل تعلم لماذا أخفت صوتي وأقول أحبك بصوت خافت
    I wasn't too happy with this because I use خ-ف-ت twice (and I repeat صوت). Any ideas?
     
    Last edited:

    momai

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Syria
    In Palestinian (as in Syrian, I assume), both are pronounced "ṣada."
    Actually, no, they are not pronounced the same way. In my dialect, صدأ is ṣidy and صدى is simply ṣada
    I wasn't too happy with this because I use خ-ف-ت twice (and I repeat صوت). Any ideas?
    Maybe أخفض الصوت فأصبح خافتاً

    BTW, it just occurred to me how خفض خفس خفت خفف خفش are all about making things "smaller" in hight, size or sound.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top