Lebanese Arabic: en-nees halli 3il2aani الناس هللي علقانة

< Previous | Next >

Virgin Boy

Member
Chinese
The background is that two people are talking about a حريقة, and the إطفائية is on the scene.
bi3ti2id ra7 yjarrbu y7u66u sillum, wyxallSu-nnees halli 3il2aani juwwa, wba3deen bi6affu-l7arii2a.
What does "halli 3il2aani" mean and how to write it in Arabic alphabet?
Thanks.
 
  • barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    Hello

    "halli" (هللي) is the same as "yalli" (يللي), that is, الذين.
    3il2aani (علقانة) means "stuck".

    So it's "and save the people who are stuck inside..."
     

    Virgin Boy

    Member
    Chinese
    Hello

    "halli" (هللي) is the same as "yalli" (يللي), that is, الذين.
    3il2aani (علقانة) means "stuck".

    So it's "and save the people who are stuck inside..."

    شكرا! إنك تساعدني كثيرا على دراسة اللهجة اللبنانية!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top