Lebanese Arabic: police

Beaz069

Member
German
Hi guys,

Could somebody please tell me the difference between these words? I heard all of them but don‘t know in which context you use them.

„Shurta“, „darrak“ and on top of that I heard something like „Ta7ariye“ (I am not sure with this one).

I would be very grateful If somebody could tell me what these words mean and how you use them.

Thank you very much!
 
  • fenakhay

    Member
    French (France) / Arabic (Morocco)
    Shurta is regular police, operating mainly in cities.

    Darak is Gendarmerie which is a branch of the military with jurisdiction in civil law enforcement mainly in rural areas of the country where the police is absent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top