Lech Wałęsa spelling

< Previous | Next >
  • Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Why Lech Wałęsa is written with no "n" but pronounced Walensa?
    Polish speakers pronounce Wałęsa with a nasal 'e' and and 'ł' pronounced as English 'w'. This pronunciation applies to all 'ę' before s, sz, ś, z, rz, ż and ź. In other positions the 'e' is pronounced like 'e' if final or before 'ł', or like 'eɲ' before stop consonants. No Polish speaker will use pronunciation 'Walensa'.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    So it's like Vawensa? This is what I hear in videos, but the ears may mislead in such cases.

    (my IPA skills are terrible, sorry for the informal spelling).
     
    Last edited:

    Henares

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think it’ s often the case with sounds that don’t occur in one’s native language. Edit: maybe it will help you: in English there are also some nasal sounds like “ng” in ”king”, “ring”, “going”.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top