Lech Wałęsa

  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It is not and should not be pronounced with a 'n' sound, but people do say so in a lazy speech.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Why Lech Wałęsa is written with no "n" but pronounced Walensa?
    Polish speakers pronounce Wałęsa with a nasal 'e' and and 'ł' pronounced as English 'w'. This pronunciation applies to all 'ę' before s, sz, ś, z, rz, ż and ź. In other positions the 'e' is pronounced like 'e' if final or before 'ł', or like 'eɲ' before stop consonants. No Polish speaker will use pronunciation 'Walensa'.
     

    Abaye

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    So it's like Vawensa? This is what I hear in videos, but the ears may mislead in such cases.

    (my IPA skills are terrible, sorry for the informal spelling).
     
    Last edited:

    Henares

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think it’ s often the case with sounds that don’t occur in one’s native language. Edit: maybe it will help you: in English there are also some nasal sounds like “ng” in ”king”, “ring”, “going”.
     
    Last edited:

    karaluszek

    Member
    Polish
    You can here the correct pronunciation here How to pronounce Lech Wałęsa - PronounceItRight
    By the way, there are plenty of wrong pronunciation videos on Youtube, but this one is correct.
    Ben, przepraszam, że odkopuję stary temat, ale IMHO ta pani wcale nie wymawia poprawnie nazwiska - ja słyszę "wałeńsa" - jakby miała wadę wymowy albo naleciałości gwarowe.
    Wymowa z Wiki, którą podał Włoskipolak_72, jest znacznie bliższa ideału.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    ja słyszę "wałeńsa" - jakby miała wadę wymowy albo naleciałości gwarowe.
    Ja słyszę wałensa.

    Moim zdaniem też wyraźnie słychać, że osoba, która to wymawia, nie jest rodzimą użytkowniczką polskiego. Biorąc to pod uwagę, bardzo dobrze wymawia to nazwisko. Naprawdę ciężko oczekiwać lepszej wymowy od nie-Polki. :)
     

    karaluszek

    Member
    Polish
    Ja słyszę wałensa.

    Moim zdaniem też wyraźnie słychać, że osoba, która to wymawia, nie jest rodzimą użytkowniczką polskiego. Biorąc to pod uwagę, bardzo dobrze wymawia to nazwisko. Naprawdę ciężko oczekiwać lepszej wymowy od nie-Polki. :)
    Tak czy inaczej, nie jest to "correct pronunciation" starannej polszczyzny i nie powinno się takiej wymowy polecać obcokrajowcom. Nie wiem, dlaczego uważasz, że pani nie jest rodzimą użytkowniczką polskiego. Moim zdaniem to jest wymowa typowa dla osoby posługującej się na co dzień dialektem, prawdopodobnie mazowieckim (charakterystyczne zmiękczenia).
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Ben, przepraszam, że odkopuję stary temat, ale IMHO ta pani wcale nie wymawia poprawnie nazwiska - ja słyszę "wałeńsa" - jakby miała wadę wymowy albo naleciałości gwarowe.
    Wymowa z Wiki, którą podał Włoskipolak_72, jest znacznie bliższa ideału.
    Masz rację, dopiero teraz, po ponownym przesłuchaniu słyszę, że coś jest trochę nie tak, ale i tak lepiej niż to nagranie, do którego porównywaliśmy wcześniej.
     
    Top