led off to the left

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
If a door, room, or path leads off a place or leads off from a place, you can go directly from that place through that door, into that room, or along that path.
There were two doors leading off the central room...
The treatment rooms lead off from the swimming pool...
A corridor led off to the left.

Collins Cobuild

I understand the definition and the first two examples, but don't get the third.
As I see, "off", or "off from" are prepositions here which take objects.
Thank you.

I'd expect "A corridor led to the left."
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    See definition 9 of "off" as an adverb in the WRF dictionary.

    9. out of the present location
    : the girl ran off

    A corridor led out of the room to the left.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    See definition 9 of "off" as an adverb in the WRF dictionary.

    9. out of the present location
    : the girl ran off

    A corridor led out of the room to the left.
    Do I correctly understand that in the first two Cobuild's examples it's a preposition, while in the third it's an adverb?
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    In the second example we have "from", but in the first... Isn't "the central room" the object of "off"? If it's not, what is then "the central room" in the sentence?:(
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    There were two doors leading off the central room... -> preposition = away from
    The treatment rooms lead off from the swimming pool... -> adverb
    A corridor led off to the left. -> adverb

    OED: “Off adv. III. Followed by prepositions, in all senses.
    13. Followed by from
    “1992 Which? Aug. 434/2 Internal door leading off from the living-room doesn't have safety glass.”

    B. prep.
    I. Of motion or direction.
    1. a. Of removal from a position on, attached to, or in contact with (anything): away from, down from, up from, so as no longer to lie, rest, or lean on.”

    NB The off can be omitted in the final 2 examples
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top