leeway for salvation or possibility for salvation

< Previous | Next >

heather 1997

Senior Member
Cantonese-China
Hi friends, I wrote a sentence like that: Even if people who are rather physically strong yet become addicted to drug. Once they suffer from cancer, there is simply no leeway/possibility for salvation with these people.
Which one do you think is better or more idiomatic?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's not entirely clear what you're trying to say here, heather. Can you explain a bit more, using different words?
     

    heather 1997

    Senior Member
    Cantonese-China
    I mean the people have no possibility of being saved because they are drug addicted and suffer cancer at the same time. Can I say they have no leeway for salvation in the context.
    Thanks.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    If you are trying to say that someone can not be saved, then "they have no possibility of salvation" sounds better than "they have no leeway for salvation" in your sentence.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    When you say "saved" and "salvation" are you using the religious terms (saving your soul)?

    If you mean something else, you probably should not use the word "salvation" as you do in your sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top