left until/before

Shweggeh

Senior Member
Lithuanian (not certain)
I presume that these two are correct:
there are 4 minutes left until they announce it

it's 4 minutes before they announce it

before and until cannot be interchanged in these sentences, right?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    There are 4 minutes left until they announce it.:tick:
    There are 4 minutes left before they announce it.:tick:

    It's 4 minutes before they announce it.:cross:

    "It is" and "There is/there are" are not interchangeable.
     

    Shweggeh

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian (not certain)
    There are 4 minutes left until they announce it.:tick:
    There are 4 minutes left before they announce it.:tick:

    It's 4 minutes before they announce it.:cross:

    "It is" and "There is/there are" are not interchangeable.
    Oh, so it's that way huh? Cheers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top