Leg will swell

ADMP

Senior Member
Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
Can we use "Swell" in this way
  1. Your leg will swell/will get swollen if you kick this ball
  2. Your leg has/is swollen after kicking this ball
  3. your leg is swelling
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    Can we use "Swell" in this way
    1. Your leg will swell/will get swollen if you kick this ball
    2. Your leg has/is swollen after kicking this ball
    3. your leg is swelling
    Yes to 1 and 2.
    Yes to 3 if the swelling is still increasing.
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Can you please tell me the difference between
    1. will swell & will get swollen
    2. has swollen & is swollen
     

    difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    Hi Maxiogee,
    One can swell out as well.

    Hi ADMP
    1. will swell. the future action which will lead to being swollen
    & will get swollen the end result of swelling (your leg swells until it is swollen)
    2. has swollen it has just happened
    & is swollen it has happened at some time and is now in this condition

    I understand what I've written, I hope that you do too. If someone would care to make these clearer, please do.
     

    Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Can you please tell me the difference between
    1. will swell & will get swollen
    2. has swollen & is swollen
    Number one is future tense, it is a prediction, saying what will happen in the future.

    "is swollen" is present tense, it is an announcement, saying that the current condition of the leg is that it is swollen.

    "has swollen" ....I's not sure what to call that tense, but it announces that your leg is now swollen because it has gone through the act of swelling.

    Sorry if that's unclear.
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Thanks a lot every body for your kind assistance. Now its very clear.
    That means will swell & will get swollen both can be used in future tense.
    This is the point where I get confused always. Can you please give me some eg verbs that can be used with will get.
    I hope that, the meaning of the sentense doesn't change even we use will get or will for future tense.
     

    Song Sprite

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    "will get" is not used with verbs. In the sentence "Your leg will get swollen", 'swollen' is an adjective.

    Other 'will get' sentences ending in adjectives:

    I hope you will get better.
    If you fall, then you will get hurt.
    If it absorbs too much water, then it will get bloated.
    If you keep hitting it with a hammer, it will get weakened.

    "will get" in this sense means "will become".

    "will" on the other hand is with verbs such as 'swell'.

    Your leg will swell.
    The sun will rise.
    The dog will bark.
    The girls will cry.

    etc.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    :D Thank you.
    I was speaking 'leg-wise'.
    :)

    I've been thinking about this since I posted. It is an unusual thing in English.


    For example, a lip would swell "up" but I would say a stomach swelled "out" (from appendicitis, for example.) I can only imagine a leg swelling "up", as you said, but a face could swell "up" or "out", depending on the condition ("up" for a bee string, for example, and "out" for the mumps), and the same with cheeks. Ankles swell "up", but I can imagine someone saying that her ankle actually swelled over the top of her shoe (an unpleasant image, but possible.)
     

    Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    To swell up.

    Infinitive adverb.

    The phrase "to swell up" means the same as "to swell," but it refers specifically to the biological process of swelling. One could call it a compound verb if one liked. I would use "to swell out" with the same structure, but only for things that are bulging.

    The sails swelled out as the wind overcame the boat.

    The north face of Mount St. Helens began to swell out (bulge) as the magma diverted from the main chamber to a new one.

    A stomach can begin to bulge, a face can bulge, but a leg can't really bulge. A spot on the leg can, but the leg itself would swell up...or swell, depending on your preference. I would always say "swell up" or "swell out" for a body part.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top