Legal, human rights: זכות קנויה

hazelnutorange

New Member
English, Hebrew
Dear Colleagues,
In the context of human rights, is
זכות קנויה
equivalent to "acquired right"?
I'm almost sure it is, but would appreciate confirmation (or, alternatively, to learn the appropriate translation).
Many thanks in advance,
hazelnutorange
 
  • JoMe

    Member
    Hebrew
    What I understand (lacking significant knowledge of legal terms in either Hebrew or English), is that the terms are not equivalent.
    * "acquired right" is a right that one didn't have to begin with, and then got it
    * זכות קנויה is a right that one has by law as part of a contract, position, or whatever, in contrary to assumptions or expectations

    קנויה here is like מוקנית. That is, "granted" and not "acquired".

    See in-depth explanation: https://lawjournal.huji.ac.il/sites/default/files/2018-02/הזכות הקנויה ויריביה.pdf
     
    Last edited:

    hazelnutorange

    New Member
    English, Hebrew
    What I understand (lacking significant knowledge of legal terms in either Hebrew or English), is that the terms are not equivalent.
    * "acquired right" is a right that one didn't have to begin with, and then got it
    * זכות קנויה is a right that one has by law as part of a contract, position, or whatever, in contrary to assumptions or expectations

    קנויה here is like מוקנית. That is, "granted" and not "acquired".

    See in-depth explanation: https://lawjournal.huji.ac.il/sites/default/files/2018-02/הזכות הקנויה ויריביה.pdf
    I appreciate your input.
    However, you say you lack significant knowledge of legal terms in either Hebrew or English, while I'm clearly looking to receive input from experts who do (even if your answer turns out to be correct).
    Neither does the link you attached in any way whatsoever confirm that your suggestion of "granted right" is the correct term.
    Thanks so much for your understanding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top