Portuguese to English legenda

Dictionary entry: legenda

Lenin_Lives

New Member
Portuguese - Brasil
The entry slate (EN) is missing as a translation for legenda (PT-BR) when it is used to refer to a list of candidates running for election who belong to the same party.

E.g.: "In practice, what this means is that voters in each US state are voting for a slate of “electors”, who, after the votes are counted and certified, are pledged to vote for a presidential and vice presidential candidate." (Source: Aljazeera)

slate_1 noun - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Slate é uma das traduções possíves para legenda (PT-BR) quando nos referimos a membros de um mesmo partido que são candidatos em uma eleição.

Ex.: "Na prática, isso significa que os eleitores em cada estado dos EUA estão votando em uma legenda de "eleitores" que, depois que os votos são contados e certificados, devem votar para presidente e vice presidente."
 
  • casaleiro

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    English - Ireland
    This is a very interesting item that you've highlighted. Or two interesting items, to be precise. It is true that we're missing a translation of Port. legenda in the electoral sense, but I'm not sure that Eng. slate is the best option. [EDIT: I've added 'electoral list' as a translation]

    Can you clarify the difference, if any, between lista eleitoral and legenda?

    Eng. slate is really just some sort of loosely-employed collective term.
     
    Last edited:

    Lenin_Lives

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brasil
    You're 100% correct. I reviewed the item and:

    electoral list = lista eleitoral and their meanings are equivalent

    Also, legenda is just the acronym of the party. For instance, the legenda of "Partido dos Trabalhadores " is PT, as we can see in Brazil's Supreme Court's glossary:

    "Legenda partidária

    É a denominação abreviada do partido político, conforme exigência da Lei nº 9.096/95, em seu artigo 15, inciso I*. É formada pela primeira letra (ou mais de uma) de cada uma das partes sucessivas de seu nome. Formam-se tais designações pelo processo que, na língua portuguesa, se conhece como acrônimo, isto é, pela "palavra formada pela primeira letra (ou mais de uma) de cada uma das partes sucessivas de uma locução ou pela maioria das partes."
     
    Top