legit me

kidme

New Member
chinese-mandarin&wu dailect
hello,,,, i wanna ask a problem about oral English. I saw someone write the sentence on the internet and i want to know the meaning:

this gif is legit me.

Does this mean it excite me or something like that? It may be an omission.​
 
  • kidme

    New Member
    chinese-mandarin&wu dailect
    it is written for a gif about brother romance by a fujoshi and i think it may be something entertaining instead of the meaning legitimate.
     

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    "legit" is just a shortening of "legitimate". Nothing to do with excitement, just saying that it's genuine.

    (As an aside, in your question you wrote "wanna". While this is easily understood it is very casual and informal so I wouldn't generally use that in this context.) :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top