lend or borrow? [your book]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pegaso, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. pegaso Member

    Italy, italian , german
    Hi all,
    I'm a bit confused,how to use lend and borrow in sentences,for instance:
    can you lend/borrow me your book ? or can I borrow/lend your book? both sound to me correct,but there should be a slight difference.
    Thanks for your precious help
    Pegaso
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Hi!
    You may borrow my book, which I would be happy to lend to you.
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    You give me your book for a short time = I borrow your book = You lend me your book.

    You can't interchange lend and borrow.
     
  4. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    lend - to give to someone else to use for a period of time.
    borrow - to receive from someone else for a period of time

    Can you lend me your book? = Can you let me borrow your book?
    Can I borrow your book? = Would you lend me your book?
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Lend and borrow are a matching pair.
    I lend to you, you borrow from me. I borrow from you, you lend to me.

    Think of give and take, but for a short time only.

    There are other similar pairs. Sell and buy, for example.
    I sell to you, you buy from me.
     
  6. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    The distinction is simple if you remember that the person with the item is the lender and the person who doesn't have the item is the borrower. The person with the item can say:

    "Do you want to borrow my book?" - The subject is you who wants the book so you will borrow it.

    "I'll lend you my book" - The subject is "I" who has the book so I will lend it.
     
  7. Kilty1000 New Member

    ENGLISH
    hi pegaso, i came accross this site and your question about lending and borrower, here is my understanding of how to use these words correctly
    it is correct to say, may i borrow a book from you? or would you lend me a book? you are the borrower asking the lender
    it is incorrect to say, would you borrow me this book? or can i lend this book?
    have you spent any time in the north west of england? the reason i ask this is because i have spent a lot of time there and this particular misconception of words is widely used in that area
    i'm from scotland
     

Share This Page

Loading...