lenta a montare

tsoapm

Senior Member
🇬🇧 English (England)
Hi,

I’m translating descriptions of various lettuces for a company that sells seeds. Many of them are described as "lent(issim)a a montare"; one has "buona resistenza a montare". I would have thought that montare meant "growing", but being slow to grow doesn't seem something that you'd want to advertise. Perhaps it's something like spigare, "to bolt" apparently, where the leaf growth is overtaken by the flower and seed growth: but with lettuce I guess that's irrelevant.

I even found "lenta a montare" used as a proper name for a product online with the description in English, but that didn't help me much. Unless there's a way in which it can be explained as to "stand in good condition during hot weather". It seems a little unlikely, but I'm no authority on such things.

Can anyone help?

Thanks
Mark
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Perhaps it's something like spigare, "to bolt" apparently, where the leaf growth is overtaken by the flower and seed growth: but with lettuce I guess that's irrelevant.
    Hi Mark,
    "lenta a montare" means "slow bolting" and this is important, because if the plant goes to seed its leaves become hard and bitter.
    http://www.unpugnoditerraeunseme.com/blog/2009/06/perche-la-lattuga-va-a-seme/ "Quante volte ti è capitato di piantare la lattuga pensando di raccogliere dei bei cespi dolci e teneri ed invece ti sei ritrovato in un attimo dei lunghi steli e la lattuga ormai dura e amara. A me diverse volte.Quando la lattuga va in seme molto prima di essere arrivata alla maturazione è segno che è stata sottoposta a qualche stress. Non è una situazione rara e può essere dovuta a mancanza di acqua, a temperature alte, a sovraffollamento di piante o ad altre condizioni sfavorevoli".
     
    Top