Leonforte Peach

LinguaFan

Senior Member
Russia
Hello

I'm back to brand names again :) I sometimes shorten the brand name "The Late Leonforte Peach" (Leonforte being the village in which the peach grows), by omitting the word "Late". In this case should I leave the article? That is, will it be "The Leonforte Peach" or "Leonforte Peach"?

Thank you
 
  • brilliantpink

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Whether or not you include 'late', you would still use the defiinite article because this is a specific variety of peach, so "the Leonforte peach" (I see no need to capitalize peach), but "Leonforte peaches" (unless speakign about a particular batch or group of them, in which case it would be "the Leonfote peaches").
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    By all means do your utmost to omit "late". When I first read 'The late Leonforte Peach' I expected that to be
    followed by an obituary.

    I agree with Brilliantpink's advice in post #4.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Yes it does. English is full of words with widely disparate meanings.

    Late is also used to mean 'recently deceased'.


    From a N.Y. Times article— "The late Richard M. Nixon had a thick hide when it came to written commentary, but the drawings of Herblock in The Washington Post seemed to launch him into an enemies-list frame of mind at warp speed."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top