Les entreprises commencent à en prendre leur parti

jessifer

New Member
England, English
i am trying to translate this phrase and im having problems! i would be grateful for some help!
 
  • KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Hello jessifer and welcome to this forum! :)

    What part is a problem for you? Is it the phrase "prendre son parti" (here it's "leur" instead of "son" because "entreprises" is plural)?
    It means something like to accept things have to happen.
     

    muriel46mr

    New Member
    France (français)
    HELLO,
    I have just read your question and as I am French I can say that "prendre leur parti" does not mean what was explained on this forum . Indeed, that is more something like taking the side of someone, I don't know if it's correct in English but what this sentence means is that the enterprises chose its partners or the persons with which they wanted to work or to defend...
    I hope that helped you even if it must be too late for helping you....
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut muriel46mr et bienvenue sur ce forum ! :)

    Ici, il s'agissait de l'expression "en prendre son parti" et non "prendre le parti de quelqu'un" / "prendre parti pour quelqu'un" ce qui est effectivement très différent. ;)
     
    Top