les façonner à l’économie de marché ou à leur égo

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ando51, May 2, 2016.

  1. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hello all,
    This comes from an article on football. I'm not quite sure of the meaning of "les façonner à l’économie de marché ou à leur égo". Is it to do with basing players's identities on the market economy or ego?
    Au total, les grands joueurs comme les artistes peuvent très bien ne pas avoir le sens des réalités (certains exemples récents le montrent), reste qu’ils ont les capacités de faire avancer les formes dans lesquelles ils s’expriment et favorisent ainsi l’expression de tous les autres joueurs. Alors, plutôt que de les façonner à l’économie de marché ou à leur égo, les responsables techniques et politiques ainsi que les institutions en charge, doivent se donner les moyens de les accompagner, de les soutenir et de construire un terrain propice à leurs rêves.
     
  2. iuytr

    iuytr Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    french
    I understand :
    "les façonner à l'économie de marché" = make the players produce the game the "football player market" wants (in order to sell easily the player to another club , maybe ?)
    "les façonner à leur égo" = make the players produce the game the technical or political manager wants (according to his ego)
     
  3. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Ah I see, I thought it was the footballers' egos they were talking about.
     
  4. iuytr

    iuytr Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    french
    I am quite sure this is the manager's ego, because the general meaning is : on the contrary, let the great players express themselves like artists.The managers should only coach, support and help them build the right place to let their dreams happen.
     
  5. ando51 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Thanks that's a very good translation
    .
     

Share This Page

Loading...