Les pieds dans l'eau

< Previous | Next >

Brian101

New Member
English UK
I'm translating an advertisement for a restaurant beside a lake. It includes the phrase 'Une terrasse les pieds dans l'eau'. Now, I can visualise what this probably means but can anyone suggest a snappy, idiomatic translation? It's been a long day and I've run out of inspiration!
 
  • Brian101

    New Member
    English UK
    Thanks. That will work very well. Is the phrase 'les pieds dans l'eau' a generally accepted translation for the adjective 'waterfront'?
     

    Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    I'm translating an advertisement for a restaurant beside a lake. It includes the phrase 'Une terrasse les pieds dans l'eau'. Now, I can visualise what this probably means but can anyone suggest a snappy, idiomatic translation? It's been a long day and I've run out of inspiration!
    'Une terrasse au pied/bord de l'eau'
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Thanks. That will work very well. Is the phrase 'les pieds dans l'eau' a generally accepted translation for the adjective 'waterfront'?
    This translation is pretty standard in ads for posh properties:
    "WATERFRONT PROPERTY - Vente villa pieds dans l'eau"
     

    lelassss

    Senior Member
    Serbo-croate et Français
    "Offrez vous un moment de détente les pieds dans l'eau en dégustant nos tapas maison et notre sélection de vins "coup de coeur"."
    c'est la phrase en entière...
    je sais pas non plus comment on dit les pieds dans l'eau
    merci pour votre aide
     

    Brian101

    New Member
    English UK
    Sorry - that should be: "Treat yourself to a moment's relaxation on the waterfront - with our tapas specials and a choice of wines you'll love."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top