les professeurs le savant

sunshh

Member
Chinese, China
Personne n'est capable de rester toute une journée devant ses livres, et les professeurs le savant.
I can't understand the second part of the sentence. Does "le" refers to the whole clause above? and is "savant" an adjective or a noun?
Please help me translate.
 
  • Jim69

    Senior Member
    French
    Yes it's a typo...

    "Personne n'est capable de rester toute une journée devant ses livres, et les professeurs le savent."

    "the teachers know this" is the meaning.
     

    amiecalement

    Senior Member
    french
    I think the closest translation would be : "and teachers know it" or "know that" but what does the rest of the sentence look like ? because if it is not the end of the sentence that could change everything.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top