1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

les réticences qui s'étaient fait jour à l'égard de ce chantier?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by sudest, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. sudest Senior Member

    Turkish
    Elle traduit le souci hautement politique de prendre en compte les réticences qui s'étaient fait jour à l'égard de ce chantier, notamment de la part de l'Allemagne, mais aussi, à moindre degré, de l'Espagne et de l'Italie.

    Can you clarify the place in bold please?I don't get its meaning.
     
  2. FBC

    FBC Senior Member

    Bora Bora
    French
    ...reluctances that arose/had arisen about this "project", in particular those from Germany...
    I'm sure there would be plenty of better translations, but maybe you'll get the meaning thanks to mine...
     
  3. sudest Senior Member

    Turkish
    Thanks a lot.But se faire jour is an idiom? if so what is the meaning?please.
     
  4. multae gentes Senior Member

    French (France)
    se faire jour = sortir de l'ombre, devenir visible (ici : devenir audible)
     
  5. FBC

    FBC Senior Member

    Bora Bora
    French
    "Se faire jour" really means : to arise, or to be brought to light...
    And yes, i think we can say it's an idiom. Not very commonly used, indeed.
     
  6. sudest Senior Member

    Turkish
    Thanks all to contributors.It is now clear exactly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...