les réticences qui s'étaient fait jour à l'égard de ce chantier?

sudest

Senior Member
Turkish
Elle traduit le souci hautement politique de prendre en compte les réticences qui s'étaient fait jour à l'égard de ce chantier, notamment de la part de l'Allemagne, mais aussi, à moindre degré, de l'Espagne et de l'Italie.

Can you clarify the place in bold please?I don't get its meaning.
 
  • FBC

    Senior Member
    French
    ...reluctances that arose/had arisen about this "project", in particular those from Germany...
    I'm sure there would be plenty of better translations, but maybe you'll get the meaning thanks to mine...
     

    FBC

    Senior Member
    French
    "Se faire jour" really means : to arise, or to be brought to light...
    And yes, i think we can say it's an idiom. Not very commonly used, indeed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top