'less a problem' or 'less problem'

s.salehi9001

Senior Member
persian
Hey friends,
Could you please help me with this:

Nestle produces 200 different blends of nescafe for export. But sometimes taste is less a problem of ingredients and more a matter of the way a food product looks or feels.

1) Why the author did not use 'less problem' or 'more matter of'? Is it a particular expression?

<-----Additional question has been moved to a new thread by moderator (Florentia52)----->

This text is written from an audio file in Barron's book.
Thank you in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • s.salehi9001

    Senior Member
    persian
    I couldn't understand what you mean? Would you please clarify a bit more?
    If I want to say that sentence, I would say 'less problem'...:rolleyes:
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    A problem/matter of = about OR a question of.
    The statements "Taste is about ingredients" and "Taste is about how a particular food looks" can be given a greater or a lesser weight.
    So we have taste is less about the ingredients and more about the appearance of the food.

    In other words, the appearance of the food is more important than the ingredients when it comes to taste.

    Note that the structure is "less/more a problem/matter/question of".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top