Less

ALEJAGC

Member
Colombia-Español
Hi! I was hoping somebody could help me with a sentence:

is this right?: People should have less children (Las personas deben tener menos hijos)

I don't know if i can use less because children is a countable noun.

Thank in advance for the help.
 
  • Machin

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish
    "LEss children" es muy usado, pero es incorrecto
    Lo correcto es "Fewer children" debido a que es un sustantivo contable y plural.
    He oido mucho decir
    less people
    pero, obviamente no es apropiado.
    Puedes decir "less time / money"
     

    Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    Although it may be considered incorrect by some, it still sounds natural to my ears since it's a very common "mistake". You should avoid it, though. It would be better to go with fewer, which is preferred here.
     

    ALEJAGC

    Member
    Colombia-Español
    Thanks Machin and Sprache!

    But, I still have some problems with less, I know I must use it for uncountable nouns, but for example, is ok if i say: I think, Governments should find less stressful methods to control the number of children that people can have.

    I am trying to write an essay , so I will appreciate your help.

    THANKS!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top