-less

Arashi

Member
English
I have a strange question. Is there a constant conjugation in the Japanese language to give something the suffix of -less? For instance, if you wanted to say "fearless" or "faceless" or "moonless" and etc.

I wanted to say "A Moonless Night," which is what brought me to this question. (I don't really have much context other than that.)

In advance, thanks!
 
  • wathavy

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    -less I believe does not exist in Japanese generally.
    But faceless could be かおなし 顔無し.
    So moonless would be つきなし 月無し.
    Unfortunately, this is only logical way of saying.
    Moonless should be 'つきのない 月の無い' or 'くらやみ、暗闇' which means heavily dark.

    Or I might be missing something.
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    fearless=osore -shirazu恐れ知らず
    shameless=haji-shirazu恥知らず
    less=shirazu in some cases, but not in other cases.

    A moonless night
    =新月の夜 or 闇夜
     

    lammn

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    I don't think it's possible to prefix this to every single word, but sometimes (read fu or sometimes bu) or (read mi) does the job.
    I will add 無 to the list.

    無名(むめい)nameless
    無色(むしょく)colorless
    無線(むせん)wireless
    無煙(むえん)smokeless
    無塩(むえん)saltless
    無害(むがい)harmless
    無益(むえき)useless; needless
    無用(むよう)useless
    無意味(むいみ)meaningless
    無防備(むぼうび)defenseless
    etc...

    Like jazyk said, 無~ cannot be applied to every word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top