Let’s say our figure skater goes into a spin.

AHMEDOVIC

Member
Arabic
Let’s say our figure skater goes into a spin. Typically, a skater starts off with her arms and one leg spread out. As she draws her arms and leg in towards her body, she starts spinning faster and faster. This is an example of the Law of Angular Momentum, which a complex way to say– when something spins and shrinks in size, but keeps the same mass, the object spins faster. <-----Excess quote deleted by moderator (Florentia52). Maximum of four sentences of quoted text, please.----->

What does it mean?
Source
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    See this wikipedia article on spins as they apply to figure skating.
    Spins are an element in figure skating where the skater rotates, centered on a single point on the ice, while holding one or more body positions. The skater rotates on the part of the blade just behind thetoe pick, with the weight on the ball of the foot. There are many types of spins, identified by the position of the arms, legs, and torso, the foot on which the spin is performed, and the entrance to the spin. Acombination spin is a spin with a change of position or foot. Spins are a required element in most figure skating competitions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top