Let every tub stand on its own bottom.

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
"Let every tub stand on its own bottom."

From my point of view, this is an English proverb, if I put it on the blank of BaiDu search engine, I will get many results, but I doubt the grammar of this sentence, since "every tub" shall be singular, so "stand" shall be "stands", do you agree with me?

Thanks
 
  • No because the verb in this instance is in the 'infinitive' form because it follows the imperative 'Let'.

    For example if we take the English verb 'to be' which inflects far more clearly you will be able to see it better. Forgive my example, the sentence is a bit daft but it illustrates the point.

    Let every dog be in the park.
    Let every dog is in the park*
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Let" calls for the subjunctive, as far as I know.

    "Let freedom ring!" (not "Let freedom rings!")
    "Let there be peace on earth..." (not "Let there is peace on earth")
    "Let there be light!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top