Let go of / Loosen> that life buoy.

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
Would anyone tell me which of the part of speech is needed in the sentence below?

_____ that lifebuoy, Richard Parker! I don't want you here, do you understand?

a. Let go of b. Drop down c. Loosen

I chose 'C', but the answer is 'A'
 
  • Delvo

    Senior Member
    American English
    The part of speech that it needs is a verb. But all of the choices were verbs, so that's not where you went wrong.

    "Loosen" is not used for something that a person is holding. It's used for something that is attached to something else.
     

    fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No. "Loosen" doesn't mean "let go".
    The part of speech that it needs is a verb. But all of the choices were verbs, so that's not where you went wrong.

    "Loosen" is not used for something that a person is holding. It's used for something that is attached to something else.
    Thank you. If I can use another word. can I use a noun or a Gerund?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top