Let it be

Espero Antos

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everybody,

It is not the title of "that" famous song that I am asking you to decrypt; more modestly, I would be interested in knowing the meaning of the expression "let it be" in the following context:

A (a man, trying to catch B's interest)I am rewriting this letter for you so many times... and every time it gets more complicated! :)
...maybe it is high time to send it to you!

B (a woman)
Maybe you should stop trying so hard and just let it be... :)

Does B mean that A should give up writing his letter or rather that he should finally make up his mind and draw up the final, definitive version of his letter, or something else?

E_A
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It could mean--

    1) Put the letter aside entirely, or

    2) Consider the present state of the letter adequate, and abandon further rewriting efforts. Send it "as is".
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    As in cuchuflete's second alternative, "let it be" often means "leave it alone" or "stop bothering with it". I would assume B meant that A should stop working on it and send it as it was. He was concentrating too hard on it, making it worse instead of better with his rewrites.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top