let oneself go

< Previous | Next >

fadeout32811!!!

Senior Member
french
Hi,

I am watching "The Great British Bake off" and there is a line that I don't understand.
In a scene, MC and the judge are talking about one of the participants.
The judge says,
"She (the participant) was third on the Technical, so she let herself go slightly on the Technical.”

"The Technical" means the name of the challenge.
What does this "she let herself go slightly on the Technical.” mean?
Would someone explain please?

Thank you!
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I think it means that because she knew she was as high as third, she took a few risks.

    This is more a guess however. Let's see what others say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top