let the chance <pass by>

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Here are two meanings of "pass by" from dictionary.reference.com

"Proceed past something"

"Also, pass over . Disregard, overlook"


I want to say

Don't the chance pass by, is that correct, I saw the usage of the second definition is in active voice, I am wonder if it can be put in a passive sense.
 
  • ><FISH'>

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Don't the chance pass by" makes no sense, particularly because there is nothing in-between the first and second word. Usually it would be "let".

    Don't let the chance pass by
    Don't let it pass by
    Don't allow it to pass by
    Don't let this chance pass you by
    Don't allow this chance to pass by you
    Don't let the chance pass you by
    Don't let this chance pass by

    And so on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top